?

Log in

I've always had the same old song... [entries|friends|calendar]
ltjpezcore

[ website | less than jake ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

MURPHYS SHOW 9/19/04-SECOND GREATEST DAY OF MY LIFE! [23 Sep 2004|08:55pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

 ME ON STAGE AT THE DROPKICK MURPHYS!


I WAS THE ONLY GUY!  haha do to the fact during the spicy mchaggis jog the "girls" are invited on stage but i decided to go up on anyways it was fuckin amazing!!!!!!!!! Below me to the right is Al Barr lead singer of the murphys he also let me sing on the mic for the song THAT SHOW WAS SO AWESOME they played such a good set too and typically ended with skinhead on the mbta...great fun in boston that day! Kenny casy crowdsurfed...i think its safe to say I'll see those guys next ST. PATTYS DAY RIGHT HERE IN BOSTON, MASS! YEH DUDE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


peace

9 comments|post comment

[16 Sep 2004|05:32pm]
[ mood | curious ]

I haven't updated this in so long again schools been alright after all it is high school...SATURDAY is the free murphys concert hell yeh! that should be very fun tommorow night is Mary Pitrowskis b-day party it should be very fun! She's having like some DJ come so yeh...Oh yeh and my band is new real band (not the Kooks) is starting to assemble! FUCK YEH! Jesse came over today and we jammed and such and my old song "day in the lame" is now officially skaed out it is so sick! We haven't practiced all together yet with mike but I also in school got the numbers for two horn played Rahul and Andrew Decker, Andrew plays Trombone, Rahul plays sax! so I want to practice with the horns though so we can mayb play at boston st one night heres what the set up of my new band "SECOND HAND HEROES" is going to be like...

Eric(Me): Bass, Vocals
Jesse: Guitar, Vocals
Andrew Decker: Trombone
Rahul: Saxophone
Mike Canata: Drums

Thats it so far like i said we haven't got all the songs done all together but we're working on it so yeh...

for now keep it real and TIP YOUR WAITRESSES!

~PEACE~

P.S. the other night I had the sickest Liberty Spikes I'll past a pic on here so u can see when I get the pics developed...

L8ER

post comment

LONG TIME NO SEE... [05 Sep 2004|11:37am]
[ mood | calm ]

HOLY SHIT...ITS BEEN A DAMN LONG TIME SINCE I've updated this thing well hows everyone doing good I'm sure because my lifes been like hell lately school started last thursday...SUCKS high school is so damn confusing and shit omg but besides that lifes been cool for the past two tuesdays me, john, andrew, and adam have been playing gigs at a place called Boston St. Cafe its been a fucking blast and our name has been the Kooks after this guy named kook thats wicked cool and helps us out with everything that we need the setup has been like this...

Me: Bass, Vocals
John: Guitar
Andrew: Trumpet (how cool)
Adam: Drums, Backup Vocals

The first Tuesday night two weeks ago we played just "Bob" by NOFX but then the tuesday that just passed we played our one note "E" intro along with "Surrender" by Cheap Trick and "Bob" to end the night like the kooks traidion is this side project band has been so fun its too bad I just found out John's leaving for school on tuesday so we can't play that last gig but you know then my own band will come into pay and andrew and adam will return to Dimitri but yes it was a blast...but adams dad said hes going to be making a dvd of each of the nights we played so whens thats ready any that knows me come check out and maybe we can make you a copy...jeez what else...I got this sick spitfire hat and put a less than jake pin on it! thats cool oh yeh.. and a couple of weeks ago i asked out julia on the phone but she was pissed at me that whole dasy i felt so weird doing it but she said yes so we've been going out for like a couple of weeks now I haven't seen her much I want her to like come over and chill but my house sucks...besides that live has been pretty regular...oh yes and how could i forget

8/20/04 best day of my life...forever...

5 comments|post comment

[23 Aug 2004|04:34pm]
[ mood | hyper ]

ericmikeandrodger.jpg

Me Roger and Mike...I was so fuckin sunburned hah...WARPED TOUR KICKED ASS!

10 comments|post comment

8/20/04 BEST DAY OF MY LIFE...HANDS DOWN! [23 Aug 2004|03:51pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

theres a reason I waited this long to make my next post into the less than jake community and its beacuse I had to gather my thoughts on how to describe the first time i saw and MET ltj in my life...and I gotta tell you guys you were sure as hell not fuckin exaggerating!!!!! OMFG!!!!! from 6-6:30 on friday 8/20 I was in pure bliss they were aboslutely fuckin amazing holy crapp and I met J.R. B4 the show!!! I had to scream my lungs out to get his attention but he walked over I talked him for a while and he's wicked cool and he autographed my ANTHEM cover!!! sweetneesss P.S. anyone that went to the show you may have known that they played "Potrait of a cigarette smoker at 19" not to be brag or anything but that happened to be MY REQUEST TO JR! and they played it! then they came on and omg they were fuckin incedible heres the set list...

1.All my Best Friends are Metalheads
2.Look What Happened
3.Help save the youth of america from exploding
4.Johnny Quest thinks We're Sellouts
5.Potrait of a cigarette smoker at 19
6.Welcome to the new south
7.The Ghosts of me and you

THEY ALSO BROUGHT OUT MR. SKULL for the show holy crap!!!
after the're set i called roger over with all of my lungs and I talked to him and got his autograph i also managed to get to the front to see them so if anyone has photos of the fron do post!!!!
he also said the're going to release another album the headline so hold your breath for that...after that I met buddy! and got his autograph also! omg it was all just too overwhelming in one day I also got a shirt while they were setting up the ltj merch booth and another one after so two shirts and the're autographs holy shit amazing thanks guys if anyone was at the show POST YOUR PHOTOS NOW!!! i need to see them i was in the front row the small annoying blond kid...anyways thanks alot you guys sorry for the long post! LTJ KICKS FUCKIN ASS...

8/20/04 6-6:30 P.M. couldn't ask for much more
~PEACE~

post comment

[20 Aug 2004|12:10am]
[ mood | blah ]

TOMMOROW WARPED TOUR...what more shall i say?


WISH ME LUCK MOTHER FUCKERS...i'll tell you all about when i get back!

4 comments|post comment

ONLY ONE MORE DAY AFTER THIS ENTRY!!!!!!!!!! [18 Aug 2004|10:52pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

hey guys today was cool...after boyles I came home and then went to my grandmothers house for dinner and such only we had all the way to everett and then when we got there I took a bite of my chicken cutlet and found a long black hair in it!AAHHHHHHHH...suddenly i lost my appetite after that my mom got me McDonalds and then drove me to hockey in Malden it was just like a power skating night only I went at the wrong hour 8-9 I should have gone 9-10 with the kids my age instead i went with a bunch of 10, 12, and 13 year olds and I made some kid cry wooops lol...yeh I CAN"T BELIVE THOUGH THAT THERES ONLY MORE DAY FOR WARPED TOUR!!!! HOLY SHIT I'M PSHYCHED! and my ltj blue shirt still hasen't come in!!! fuck where is it my mom said it should definitely be in tommorow then! so sweeteness it better i want to wear it on friday its gonna be so sweet!! well thats about it for right now more info on whats up tommorow will be posted...for now ~PEACE~

P.S. answer the QUESTION OF THE DAY below this entry!

2 comments|post comment

QUESTION OF THE DAY [18 Aug 2004|11:28am]
[ mood | content ]

heres the question of the day: IF YOU DIED AND CAME BACK TO EARTH AND YOU COULD CHOOSE WHO YOU WANTED TO BE, WHO WOULD YOU BE?



Leave Your Comments and Answers

5 comments|post comment

another entry [18 Aug 2004|11:05am]
[ mood | blank ]

hey guys whats up? I CAN'T BELIEVE ONLY 2 MORE DAYS TILL WARPED TOUR! WOOOOOOHHHHOOOOO! I'm so psyched! Anyways yesterday work was good i guess same as usual...then after work, boyles was fast since the summers almost over so people left and the workout is quicker. After that i had to clean up my room a little bit, eat dinner, and then I went over jesses and hung out for a while fun fun his dig is so funny, we also watched NOFX on Conan jesse taped it was cool, Jesse learned THUNDERSTRUCK by AC/DC on guitar you have to play the beggining so fast but hes catching on good. Oh yeh and another thing is that my dad is allowing me to bring $100 dollars to WARPED TOUR this friday thats cool more food and cool shirts and merch! I'm also bringin my Anthem cover of less than jake the cd packet so if i meet them I can get that signed or autographed by them... but i dunno if i wanna bring the money in like my wallet...too afraid my wallet will get stolen that would suck plaus theres a chain so i dun't kno yet...I'm glad julias coming shes the only girl thats coming with us and thats funny in a way...oh yeh jesse asked out corinne last night to and she said yes! i feel happy for the dude I used to like here for a while but not nemore i kinda like 2 other people right now..that I'm not gonna say cause then u'd kno! as far as things go today i woke up at 9:30 am and didn't go to work just like monday and just sat around cleaned the whole crappy corner of my room and here i am now! so yeh...but right now just chillin my mom says I'm goin to boyles later so I'm all dressed for it so probably...then I might have power skating tonight at 8:00 PM if so I'll tel you how it is...o and another thing is theres rumor that tonight my dad my take the chord out again!!!! for the internet fuck if that happens!!!!!! Well anyways for now if my dad does rip the chord out TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF AND EACH OTHER...~Peace~ and if he does I'll also update this thing somewhere else and tell you about warp tour! BYE NOW! I'll be back soon!!!

post comment

Weather Forecast WARP TOUR FRIDAY [17 Aug 2004|11:53pm]
[ mood | awake ]

AUGUST 20, 2004 WEATHER FORECAST FOXBORO, MASS.

Day:High: 82 degrees, Partly Cloudly

Night:Low: 66 degrees, Partly cloudly



thats the weather forecast for friday the day of WARP TOUR its that bad right? yeh i just hope it dosen't fuckin rain...

13 comments|post comment

ROLE CALL haha [17 Aug 2004|05:24pm]
[ mood | dirty ]

not to sound like a geek or anything but...

ANYONE THAT IS COMING TO WARP TOUR WITH ME THIS FRIDAY AUGUST 20TH THAT INCLUDES: John, Jesse, Mike, and Julia be at my house NO LATER THAN 8:45 A.M. ok? no later than that guys alright! see ya then...~PEACE~

post comment

yeh...coolness [17 Aug 2004|09:23am]
[ mood | tired ]

yesterday was pretty fun i guess you could say...when i woke up It was like 10:30 so i just went to boyles at the 11:45 class not the ususal 2:45 but w/e it was still fun...they my mom picked me up I went to the dealership for a while because my mom had a nails appointment I went on the computer for a while and went on bodypunks.com and ordered this wicked cool LTJ shirt its blue and has them as Cartoon Characters bobby already has it but w/e i dun't care I'm not afraid of clothing that other people have already...anyways after we left the dealership dad said we could go to the sox at first I was like ahhhhhhhh...i dunno then i was like w/e I haven't been to one since in was like 5 so i went! THE SEATS WERE ABSOLUTELY AMAZING! i sat 15 feet away from homeplate! Plus we won! The only down grade was that it was raining...eh w/e fun fun though...I gotta be out right time to do it all over again......or sumntin like that!

post comment

QUESTION OF THE DAY [16 Aug 2004|04:14pm]
[ mood | calm ]

heres the question of the day: HOW MANY LICKS DOES IT TAKE TO GET TO THE CENTER OF A TOOTSIE POP?

Leave your answers

5 comments|post comment

I HAD TO DO THIS! [15 Aug 2004|11:30pm]
[ mood | impressed ]

FINAL BAND LIST ANNOUNCED FOR THE 10th ANNIVERSARY SHOW!!!!

Agnostic Front
Atmosphere
Andrew WK
Avenged Sevenfold
Bad Religion
Body Count
Counterfit
Dropkick Murphy's
Face to Face
Finch
Fishbone
Good Charlotte
H2O
Hot Rod Circuit
Less Than Jake
Lost City Angels
Midtown
's Law
New Found Glory
Ozomatli
Pennywise
Rancid
Recover
Sick Of It All
Something Corporate
The Street Dogs
Strung Out
The Explosion
The Unseen
The Vandals
Unwritten Law


...all those bands in one day this friday could be possibly the greatest day of my life...

8 comments|post comment

forgotten information [15 Aug 2004|07:47pm]
[ mood | excited ]

hey guys sorry I'm back so soon its just that I forgot to include of information in the last entry...so here comes the rest of it...

Last night me and John watched Kill Bill at his house also holy shit that is a gory ass movie with alot of kick ass fight scenes rock on john! and another thing Tim dropped out of warp tour he can't go beacuse his grandfather wake/funeral/mass that day so he can't but Julia has decided to come so thats mega cool and yes julia i did say MEGA! hah I also went to the mall and got a reely cool SOCIAL D wallet with a mini chain! seweetness! besides that, it wraps it up!

5 FUCKIN DAYS TILL WARP TOUR!!!!!!!!

2 comments|post comment

Sometimes I feel completely let down... [15 Aug 2004|02:01pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

life sucks in some cases not yesterday...yesterday was fun but today absolutley sucked so far in the live journal area for that matter...well yesterday i joined the less than jake community and posted a couple of good questions and people replied to them..but then this morning i logged on and checked out the community and some fuckin wise ass was like omg "i have an idea lets make five annoying posts insetad of making one" and i was like dude ur an ass he also stated that i should watch my grammar and spelling......WHAT AM IN FUCKING SCHOOL FOR CHRIST SAKE!!! anyways on the other hand yesterday was cool John and Jess came over for a while then jess left and I went over Johns house we hung out for a while ate pizza and watched the new guy funny movie...then I just crashed at his place we lit incense and fell asleep to sublime and CKY fun fun...then I woke up ate pancakes at his house got some incence to borrow from john and then walked home took a shower and...HERE I AM well thats about it for now...

4 comments|post comment

well...what to do??? [14 Aug 2004|01:45pm]
[ mood | bored ]

uhhh today has been quite average i guess ya kno same old shit differnet day type of deal...by besides that Mike said when his mom is gonna take us to the mall i hope that happens cuz i am pretty bored i also invited Jesse to c if he wants to come I'll probably just call him and just didn't answer me online but w/e...

again anyone in the LESS THAN JAKE COMMUNITY have a recent set list from Projekt Revolution I'm seeing them in LESS THAN A WEEK!!!!!! YEH DUDE!!!

2 comments|post comment

uhh...REPLY TO THIS! [14 Aug 2004|01:40am]
[ mood | curious ]

Does anyone have an updated set list on the most recent show that LESS THAN JAKE PLAYED?? if so respond to this...

post comment

HOLY FUCK I FOUND THE CHORD! [13 Aug 2004|11:54pm]
[ mood | tired ]

GUYS!!!!! great fuckin news tim was over earlier tonight and we found the internet chord in my HOUSE! I have to keep this under wraps if my dad finds out he will fuckin murder me haha yeh so right now I can write in the journal daily for a while that is if my parents don't find out...anyways tonight was cool Tim and John came over and we chilled for the five minutes that john was here! hah any ways...I got incense at the store and it smells like shit hah...well I'm somewhat tired so I think I'm gonna hit the sack right now so ~PEACE~






P.S. I'm BACK...for now at least!

post comment

STILL AT THE LIBRARY... [13 Aug 2004|01:27pm]
[ mood | jealous ]

Hey I'm back again cuz even after that last entry I still have more i need to talk about to u guys well here it goes there was one point of my life where i was reely in love...its kinda weird it was in like the november/december months of this year but no its over but nor forgotten this person will always be in my heart (as emo as that sounds)...oh yeh another tintg is for some strange reason i feel like calling or hangin out wit bobby today weird huh...i thought i absolutley hated him for a while but now that i think about it we need to catch up on some things...like music, life, and girls...for now once again I'm leaving the library who knows where the next entry will be? but for now ~PEACE~

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]